Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 2018

Looking after your personal information

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and we think it is important that you understand how we look after your personal information and how we make sure that we meet our legal obligations to you under the Protection of Personal Information Act (No 4 of 2013) (“POPIA”).

Who are we?

Table Mountain Employment is a trading name of Austinshire Partners LLC. We are a US company and our head office is situated at 8760-A Research Boulevard #133, Austin, Texas, TX 78758.

If you would like more information about us, please contact our Information Privacy Officer/Data Protection Officer at 5030 N. May Ave. #155, Oklahoma City, OK 73112 or at abuse@tablemountainemployment.com.

What information do we collect about you and where do we get this information from?

a) Information you give to us.

When you register to use our website tablemountainemployment.com (“the/our website”), subscribe to our service, search for job opportunities or enter a competition, promotion or survey, we may also ask you to provide us with your name, address, email address and phone number, your date of birth, and job interest.

When you contact us, submit an enquiry on our website through our “Contact Us” form or report a problem with our website, we ask you to provide us with your name, address and other relevant contact details.

b) Information we collect about you.

Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect information such as:

  • technical information such as the type of device you are using, your IP address (which is the Internet protocol address used to connect your computer to the Internet), the type and version of the web browser you use, browser plug-in types and versions, the operating system and platform you use and your time zone setting;
  • information about how you found our website, the pages you looked at on our website and the website you visited when leaving our website (this is the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website) including the date and time of your visit;
  • information about your visit, including opportunities, products or services that you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number; and
  • your login information.

We collect some of this information from you or your device through the use of cookies. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and also allows us to improve the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and how we use them, please see our Cookies Notice.

c) Information we receive from other sources.

Austinshire Partners LLC is part of a group of companies. We may receive information about you from other members in our group (such as our subsidiaries, our holding company and our holding companies’ subsidiaries) if you use any of the other websites which they operate or the services they provide.

We may also receive information about you from our business partners who provide us with your name, contact details, IP address, job interests and the website you submitted your details to. Our business partners only share your information with us where you have specifically agreed to them sharing it with us.

Why do we ask you to provide us with your information and how do we use your information?

a) Information you give to us.

We use this information for the following purposes:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, in particular:
    • – to contact you via email regarding or in relation to employment opportunities and news available through the website;
    • – to provide you with relevant employment opportunities, targeted advertising campaigns and career news articles;
    • – (“service and direct marketing communications”)
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to respond to an enquiry that you have made on the website; and
  • to ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We collect this information on the basis that you have given your consent for us to do so.

If you want to change how you receive any service and direct marketing communications from us or stop receiving it altogether, please:

  • email us at abuse@tablemountainemployment.com or
  • write to our Information Privacy Officer/Data Protection Officer 5030 N. May Ave. #155, Oklahoma City, OK 73112

b) Information we collect about you.

We collect information about your visit to our website to:

  • ensure that the content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • measure or understand the effectiveness of adverts we deliver to you and other users and to make sure that the advertising we deliver to you is relevant to you;
  • make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Website about goods or services that may interest you or them;
  • administer our website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • for our record keeping and identification protocols; and
  • help us keep our website safe and secure.

Our software will also apply algorithms to the information we hold about you to help us identify which adverts we think will be most relevant to you.

We collect this information on the basis that you have given your consent for us to do so.

c) Information we receive from other sources

Where we receive information about you from our any member in our group of companies or through our trusted business partners, we will use that information to provide you with the information, products and services that you have told our group company member(s) or business partners you are interested in receiving from us, such as emails regarding job opportunities and news available through our website.

We may also combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information, and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Do I have to provide you with my information? What happens if I don't?

No, you don't have to provide us with your information.

If you don't provide us with your name and contact details, we will not be able to respond to your enquiry.

If you don’t provide us with the details that we require as mandatory fields when registering to use the website, you will not be able to register.

If you don't provide us with the technical information about your visit to our website, our website may not work properly on your device and you may not be able to access all the features of our website.

Who do we share your information with?

We will share your information with the other members of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may also share your information with selected third parties including our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

We use a number of carefully selected third parties to supply us with products and services, such as software for managing our business, hosting our databases and collecting payment information. We also use analytics and search engine providers to help us improve and optimise our website. We will only share your information with our suppliers where it is necessary for them to provide us with the services we need.

We also share information with advertisers and advertising networks which deliver adverts to you. However, we do not share information that can identify you with our advertisers and advertising networks; we only share anonymous information about our users which has been aggregated for the purposes of statistical analysis. For example, we may share with them the fact that 500 men aged under 30 clicked on their advert on any given day. We may also use such anonymous aggregated information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the information we have collected from you to enable us to display our advertiser's adverts on our website to that target audience.

If you have agreed to receive marketing communications from our named third party business partners, we will share your information with those specific third parties.

We will also share your information with third parties where:

  • we are required to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations or the requirements of a regulatory authority
  • we are permitted to do so in terms of the provisions of POPIA
  • we buy or sell any business or assets in which case we may share your information with the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets
  • we (the Company) or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case the information we hold about you will be one of the assets acquired by the third party buyer
  • we believe, in good faith, that it is necessary to protect our rights, property, safety or reputation or the rights, property, safety or reputation of any of our customers or partners.

Where is my information stored?

We are based in the United States of America. The information we collect about you will be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the Republic of South Africa, and in particular in the United States of America.

It may also be processed by staff operating outside of South Africa who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of our services to you.

By submitting your personal information to us, you acknowledge that your personal information will be transferred, stored and processed outside of South Africa and that you consent to it.

We comply with the provisions of POPIA to ensure that adequate protection is provided to any personal information which we transfer, store and/or process outside of South Africa.

Where we share information with our suppliers or third-party business partners who transfer or process the data outside of South Africa, we make sure that your information is protected by only transferring it to third parties who will also look after it. These third parties have legal obligations to protect your information as we require them to enter into a legal agreement with us which provides for an adequate level of data protection for your information, as required by POPIA.

How do we keep your information secure?

All information which you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any sensitive information, or information classified as special personal information, will be encrypted using secure socket layer technology, or through such other technical security measures as we may determine appropriate and adequate to secure your information, from time to time.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone, in order to keep your information secure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; and you accept that any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks (such as other group companies and our trusted business partners), advertisers and affiliates and other third party sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites and/or these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

How long do we keep your information for?

We only keep your information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the services you have requested. In certain circumstances we may also be required to retain your information, where it is required by law, or in accordance with our document retention policies or in instances where we are permitted to do so in terms of POPIA.

What are my rights regarding my personal information?

POPIA gives you the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to establish what personal information we hold about you and to access your personal information;
  • the right to object to your personal information being processed for the purposes of direct marketing or for any of the purposes set out in section 11(1)(d) to (f) of POPIA;
  • the right to ask us to correct or update any of the personal information that we hold about you to make sure that it is accurate and up to date;
  • the right to request that we delete, restrict or destroy any of the personal information we hold about you if you no longer want us to process that information, subject to any right that we may have in terms of POPIA to retain or refuse the deletion or destruction of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You can exercise any of your rights by contacting our Information Privacy Officer/Data Protection Officer at 5030 N. May Ave. #155, Oklahoma City, OK 73112 or by sending an email to abuse@tablemountainemployment.com.

What if I have a complaint?

If you have a complaint, please contact our Information Privacy Officer/Data Protection Officer at 5030 N. May Ave. #155, Oklahoma City, OK 73112 or at abuse@tablemountainemployment.com, in the first instance, so that we can do our very best to sort out the problem.

In terms of POPIA, you are also entitled to direct a compliant to the Office of the Information Regulator, South Africa at SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria, South Africa; Tel: 012 406 4818; Fax: 086 500 3351; Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za; Website: http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/.

How will we notify you of changes to this privacy policy?

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.